HomeHawaiiHonolulu CountyRoyal Kunia
Royal Kunia, Hawaii: commercial real estate data.
Royal Kunia is a Census CDP of 13,555 people across 3.01 square miles of land, in Honolulu County. Median household income is $135,361, 77.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Royal Kunia
What Royal Kunia is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area3.01 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land4,502
- County holding the largest share of its areaHonolulu County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Royal Kunia
How many people live in Royal Kunia
- Population13,555
- Median age42.9
- Population under 182,676
- Share under 1819.7 percent
- Population 65 and over2,525
- Share 65 and over18.6 percent
- Households4,138
- Family households3,518
- Share of households that are families85.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Royal Kunia
Income and work in Royal Kunia
- Median household income$135,361
- Per capita income$45,203
- Civilian labor force7,519
- Employed7,050
- Unemployed469 plus or minus 237
- Unemployment rate6.2 percent plus or minus 3.1
- Adults 25 and over9,455
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher93.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher32.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree9.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Royal Kunia
Housing in Royal Kunia
- Housing units4,360
- Occupied units4,138
- Vacant units222 plus or minus 128
- Vacancy rate5.1 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Owner occupied3,221
- Renter occupied917 plus or minus 186
- Ownership rate77.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$862,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,921
- Annual rent as a share of median income25.9 percent
- Single family units3,391
- Share single family77.8 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more969 plus or minus 286
- Share in buildings of two or more22.2 percent plus or minus 6.3
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1989
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Royal Kunia
How Royal Kunia gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute6,861
- Commuting under 15 minutes645 plus or minus 179
- Share commuting under 15 minutes9.4 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,422
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more49.9 percent
- Drove alone72.6 percent
- Carpooled13.2 percent
- Public transport4.8 percent plus or minus 1.4
- Walked3.0 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Worked from home5.9 percent plus or minus 1.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Honolulu County, not Royal Kunia
Honolulu County context, not Royal Kunia figures
- Establishments in Honolulu County20,890
- Covered employment, Honolulu County453,193
- Average annual pay, Honolulu County$69,851
- Housing units permitted, Honolulu County1,638
Every figure in this section is published for Honolulu County as a whole and is not a measurement of Royal Kunia.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Royal Kunia questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Royal Kunia, Hawaii?
13,555, in 4,138 households. Royal Kunia CDP covers 3.01 square miles of land, which is 4,502 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Royal Kunia in?
Honolulu County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Royal Kunia?
$135,361. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $862,400. Median gross rent is $2,921 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Royal Kunia figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Honolulu County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Royal Kunia.
Is zoning published for Royal Kunia?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.