HomeMaineHancock CountySouthwest Harbor
Southwest Harbor, Maine: commercial real estate data.
Southwest Harbor is a Census CDP of 566 people across 1.35 square miles of land, in Hancock County. Median household income is $33,958, 25.3 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 7 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $1.8 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Southwest Harbor
What Southwest Harbor is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area1.35 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land420 plus or minus 166
- County holding the largest share of its areaHancock County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Southwest Harbor
How many people live in Southwest Harbor
- Population566 plus or minus 223
- Median age48.4 plus or minus 22.5
- Population under 18116 plus or minus 85
- Share under 1820.5 percent plus or minus 12.7
- Population 65 and over196 plus or minus 77
- Share 65 and over34.6 percent plus or minus 19.3
- Households297 plus or minus 92
- Family households117 plus or minus 55
- Share of households that are families39.4 percent plus or minus 13.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Southwest Harbor
Income and work in Southwest Harbor
- Median household income$33,958 plus or minus $7,881
- Per capita income$34,841 plus or minus $17,048
- Civilian labor force172 plus or minus 86
- Employed144 plus or minus 78
- Unemployed28 plus or minus 43
- Unemployment rate16.3 percent plus or minus 23.6
- Adults 25 and over443 plus or minus 143
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher98.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher26.9 percent plus or minus 13.5
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.3 percent plus or minus 6.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Southwest Harbor
Housing in Southwest Harbor
- Housing units632
- Occupied units297 plus or minus 92
- Vacant units335 plus or minus 92
- Vacancy rate53.0 percent plus or minus 10.9
- Owner occupied75 plus or minus 35
- Renter occupied222 plus or minus 93
- Ownership rate25.3 percent plus or minus 8.8
- Median owner-occupied home value$277,100 plus or minus $211,396
- Median gross rent, monthly$924
- Annual rent as a share of median income32.7 percent plus or minus 10.0
- Single family units343 plus or minus 94
- Share single family54.3 percent plus or minus 11.1
- Units in buildings of two or more284 plus or minus 118
- Share in buildings of two or more44.9 percent plus or minus 16.8
- Mobile homes5 plus or minus 8
- Median year structure built1976
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Southwest Harbor
How Southwest Harbor gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute157 plus or minus 81
- Commuting under 15 minutes115 plus or minus 72
- Share commuting under 15 minutes73.2 percent plus or minus 25.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more12 plus or minus 21
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more7.6 percent plus or minus 12.8
- Drove alone82.4 percent plus or minus 26.6
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked7.1 percent plus or minus 10.0
- Worked from home7.6 percent plus or minus 9.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Southwest Harbor
SBA loans in Southwest Harbor (7(a))
- Approvals7
- Gross approval$1,814,200
- Average approval$259,171
- Median approval$175,000
- Largest approval$950,000
- Jobs supported87
- Jobs per approval12.4
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more14.3 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders4
- Distinct industries by NAICS6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Southwest Harbor, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Southwest Harbor
Flood risk in Southwest Harbor
- NFIP communityTown of Southwest Harbor
- NFIP community number230293
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classClass 9
- Currently effective map date07/20/16
The Town of Southwest Harbor participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 230293 and carries Community Rating System class 9, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Hancock County, not Southwest Harbor
Hancock County context, not Southwest Harbor figures
- Establishments in Hancock County2,397
- Covered employment, Hancock County23,631
- Average annual pay, Hancock County$53,780
- Housing units permitted, Hancock County259
Every figure in this section is published for Hancock County as a whole and is not a measurement of Southwest Harbor.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Southwest Harbor questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Southwest Harbor, Maine?
566, in 297 households. Southwest Harbor CDP covers 1.35 square miles of land, which is 420 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Southwest Harbor in?
Hancock County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Southwest Harbor?
$33,958. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $277,100. Median gross rent is $924 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Southwest Harbor businesses?
7 7(a) approvals totaling $1.8 m since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $175,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Southwest Harbor, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Southwest Harbor borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Southwest Harbor. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Southwest Harbor in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Southwest Harbor appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Southwest Harbor, town of, community 230293, carrying Community Rating System class 9, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Southwest Harbor figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Hancock County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Southwest Harbor.
Is zoning published for Southwest Harbor?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby