Live workspace · free

Enter a West Carrollton address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeOhioMontgomery CountyWest Carrollton

West Carrollton, Ohio: commercial real estate data.

West Carrollton is a Census city of 12,976 people across 6.43 square miles of land, in Montgomery County. Median household income is $61,619, 55.9 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 8 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.5 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

West Carrollton

What West Carrollton is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area6.43 sq mi
  • Water area0.22 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,019
  • County holding the largest share of its areaMontgomery County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

West Carrollton

How many people live in West Carrollton

  • Population12,976
  • Median age36.1
  • Population under 182,822 plus or minus 574
  • Share under 1821.7 percent plus or minus 4.4
  • Population 65 and over1,852
  • Share 65 and over14.3 percent
  • Households5,888
  • Family households3,064
  • Share of households that are families52.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

West Carrollton

Income and work in West Carrollton

  • Median household income$61,619
  • Per capita income$35,239
  • Civilian labor force7,389
  • Employed7,158
  • Unemployed231 plus or minus 135
  • Unemployment rate3.1 percent plus or minus 1.8
  • Adults 25 and over8,841
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher91.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher21.7 percent plus or minus 4.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree7.0 percent plus or minus 2.4

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

West Carrollton

Housing in West Carrollton

  • Housing units6,162
  • Occupied units5,888
  • Vacant units274 plus or minus 136
  • Vacancy rate4.4 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Owner occupied3,289
  • Renter occupied2,599
  • Ownership rate55.9 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$156,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,028
  • Annual rent as a share of median income20.0 percent
  • Single family units3,617
  • Share single family58.7 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more2,342
  • Share in buildings of two or more38.0 percent
  • Mobile homes137 plus or minus 85
  • Median year structure built1973

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

West Carrollton

How West Carrollton gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute5,955
  • Commuting under 15 minutes2,032
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes34.1 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,643 plus or minus 412
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.6 percent plus or minus 6.5
  • Drove alone76.9 percent
  • Carpooled9.7 percent plus or minus 3.5
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.6 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Worked from home12.8 percent plus or minus 3.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

West Carrollton

SBA loans in West Carrollton (7(a))

  • Approvals8
  • Gross approval$3,455,300
  • Average approval$431,913
  • Median approval$236,300
  • Largest approval$1,285,500
  • Jobs supported78
  • Jobs per approval9.8
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more12.5 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders2
  • Distinct industries by NAICS5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in West Carrollton, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

West Carrollton

SBA loans in West Carrollton (504)

  • Approvals6
  • Gross approval$3,052,000
  • Average approval$508,667
  • Median approval$266,000
  • Largest approval$1,446,000
  • Jobs supported54
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Charged off0
  • Median term270 months
  • Distinct CDCs3

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in West Carrollton, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

West Carrollton

Flood risk in West Carrollton

  • NFIP communityCity of West Carrollton
  • NFIP community number390419
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classClass 7
  • Currently effective map date01/06/05

The City of West Carrollton participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 390419 and carries Community Rating System class 7, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Montgomery County, not West Carrollton

Montgomery County context, not West Carrollton figures

  • Establishments in Montgomery County10,930
  • Covered employment, Montgomery County250,085
  • Average annual pay, Montgomery County$61,439
  • Housing units permitted, Montgomery County933

Every figure in this section is published for Montgomery County as a whole and is not a measurement of West Carrollton.

All Montgomery County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

West Carrollton questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in West Carrollton, Ohio?

12,976, in 5,888 households. West Carrollton city covers 6.43 square miles of land, which is 2,019 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is West Carrollton in?

Montgomery County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in West Carrollton?

$61,619. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $156,900. Median gross rent is $1,028 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to West Carrollton businesses?

8 7(a) approvals totaling $3.5 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $236,300, plus 6 504 approvals worth $3.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in West Carrollton, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to West Carrollton borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for West Carrollton. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is West Carrollton in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. West Carrollton appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as West Carrollton, city of, community 390419, carrying Community Rating System class 7, which is a premium discount for exceeding the program minimum. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page West Carrollton figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Montgomery County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of West Carrollton.

Is zoning published for West Carrollton?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.