Live workspace · free

Enter a Berwyn address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomePennsylvaniaChester CountyBerwyn

Berwyn, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.

Berwyn is a Census CDP of 3,680 people across 1.86 square miles of land, in Chester County. Median household income is $145,833, 70.6 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 23 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $11.1 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Berwyn

What Berwyn is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area1.86 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,978
  • County holding the largest share of its areaChester County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Berwyn

How many people live in Berwyn

  • Population3,680
  • Median age41.8
  • Population under 18762 plus or minus 237
  • Share under 1820.7 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Population 65 and over593 plus or minus 206
  • Share 65 and over16.1 percent plus or minus 4.9
  • Households1,400
  • Family households990
  • Share of households that are families70.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Berwyn

Income and work in Berwyn

  • Median household income$145,833 plus or minus $32,854
  • Per capita income$71,301 plus or minus $15,147
  • Civilian labor force1,832
  • Employed1,722 plus or minus 376
  • Unemployed110 plus or minus 127
  • Unemployment rate6.0 percent plus or minus 6.8
  • Adults 25 and over2,393
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.2 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher71.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree40.0 percent plus or minus 11.6

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Berwyn

Housing in Berwyn

  • Housing units1,506
  • Occupied units1,400
  • Vacant units106 plus or minus 122
  • Vacancy rate7.0 percent plus or minus 8.1
  • Owner occupied988
  • Renter occupied412 plus or minus 162
  • Ownership rate70.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$639,400
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,750 plus or minus $926
  • Annual rent as a share of median income14.4 percent plus or minus 8.3
  • Single family units1,094 plus or minus 229
  • Share single family72.6 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more412 plus or minus 197
  • Share in buildings of two or more27.4 percent plus or minus 12.8
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1961

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Berwyn

How Berwyn gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,195 plus or minus 325
  • Commuting under 15 minutes198 plus or minus 114
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes16.6 percent plus or minus 8.4
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more540 plus or minus 195
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more45.2 percent plus or minus 10.8
  • Drove alone58.6 percent
  • Carpooled2.4 percent plus or minus 3.9
  • Public transport7.0 percent plus or minus 4.1
  • Walked2.5 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Worked from home29.5 percent plus or minus 9.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Berwyn

SBA loans in Berwyn (7(a))

  • Approvals23
  • Gross approval$11,084,100
  • Average approval$481,917
  • Median approval$150,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$913,000
  • Largest approval$2,800,000
  • Jobs supported206
  • Jobs per approval9.0
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more17.4 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders16
  • Distinct industries by NAICS20

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Berwyn, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Berwyn

SBA loans in Berwyn (504)

  • Approvals1
  • Gross approval$216,000
  • Average approval$216,000
  • Median approval$216,000
  • Largest approval$216,000
  • Jobs supported4
  • Loans with a final outcome0
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs1

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Berwyn, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Chester County, not Berwyn

Chester County context, not Berwyn figures

  • Establishments in Chester County15,102
  • Covered employment, Chester County251,284
  • Average annual pay, Chester County$87,886
  • Housing units permitted, Chester County1,529

Every figure in this section is published for Chester County as a whole and is not a measurement of Berwyn.

All Chester County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Berwyn questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Berwyn, Pennsylvania?

3,680, in 1,400 households. Berwyn CDP covers 1.86 square miles of land, which is 1,978 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Berwyn in?

Chester County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Berwyn?

$145,833. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $639,400. Median gross rent is $1,750 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Berwyn businesses?

23 7(a) approvals totaling $11.1 m since FY2020, across 16 lenders, median approval $150,000, plus 1 504 approvals worth $216,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Berwyn, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Berwyn borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Berwyn. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Berwyn figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Chester County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Berwyn.

Is zoning published for Berwyn?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.