Live workspace · free

Enter a Chesterbrook address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomePennsylvaniaChester CountyChesterbrook

Chesterbrook, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.

Chesterbrook is a Census CDP of 5,839 people across 1.56 square miles of land, in Chester County. Median household income is $124,295, 61.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 6 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $3.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Chesterbrook

What Chesterbrook is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area1.56 sq mi
  • Water area0.01 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,748
  • County holding the largest share of its areaChester County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Chesterbrook

How many people live in Chesterbrook

  • Population5,839
  • Median age40.0
  • Population under 181,307 plus or minus 265
  • Share under 1822.4 percent
  • Population 65 and over881 plus or minus 196
  • Share 65 and over15.1 percent
  • Households2,326
  • Family households1,337
  • Share of households that are families57.5 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Chesterbrook

Income and work in Chesterbrook

  • Median household income$124,295 plus or minus $28,195
  • Per capita income$65,571 plus or minus $14,407
  • Civilian labor force3,478
  • Employed3,293
  • Unemployed185 plus or minus 103
  • Unemployment rate5.3 percent plus or minus 2.8
  • Adults 25 and over4,092
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.4 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher74.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree38.6 percent plus or minus 12.7

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Chesterbrook

Housing in Chesterbrook

  • Housing units2,459
  • Occupied units2,326
  • Vacant units133 plus or minus 124
  • Vacancy rate5.4 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Owner occupied1,430
  • Renter occupied896 plus or minus 261
  • Ownership rate61.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$453,400
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,452
  • Annual rent as a share of median income23.7 percent plus or minus 6.4
  • Single family units1,973
  • Share single family80.2 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more486 plus or minus 183
  • Share in buildings of two or more19.8 percent plus or minus 7.2
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1984

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Chesterbrook

How Chesterbrook gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute2,596 plus or minus 616
  • Commuting under 15 minutes562 plus or minus 194
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes21.6 percent plus or minus 5.4
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,183 plus or minus 447
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more45.6 percent plus or minus 13.4
  • Drove alone65.7 percent plus or minus 13.2
  • Carpooled9.1 percent plus or minus 5.0
  • Public transport1.9 percent plus or minus 1.8
  • Walked2.4 percent plus or minus 3.0
  • Worked from home19.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Chesterbrook

SBA loans in Chesterbrook (7(a))

  • Approvals6
  • Gross approval$3,250,000
  • Average approval$541,667
  • Median approval$225,000
  • Largest approval$1,400,000
  • Jobs supported37
  • Jobs per approval6.2
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Paid in full2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
  • Share to franchises0.0 percent
  • Distinct lenders4
  • Distinct industries by NAICS5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Chesterbrook, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Chester County, not Chesterbrook

Chester County context, not Chesterbrook figures

  • Establishments in Chester County15,102
  • Covered employment, Chester County251,284
  • Average annual pay, Chester County$87,886
  • Housing units permitted, Chester County1,529

Every figure in this section is published for Chester County as a whole and is not a measurement of Chesterbrook.

All Chester County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Chesterbrook questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Chesterbrook, Pennsylvania?

5,839, in 2,326 households. Chesterbrook CDP covers 1.56 square miles of land, which is 3,748 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Chesterbrook in?

Chester County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Chesterbrook?

$124,295. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $453,400. Median gross rent is $2,452 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Chesterbrook businesses?

6 7(a) approvals totaling $3.3 m since FY2020, across 4 lenders, median approval $225,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Chesterbrook, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Chesterbrook borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Chesterbrook. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Are the county figures on this page Chesterbrook figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Chester County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Chesterbrook.

Is zoning published for Chesterbrook?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.