HomePennsylvaniaChester CountyCoatesville
Coatesville, Pennsylvania: commercial real estate data.
Coatesville is a Census city of 13,353 people across 1.81 square miles of land, in Chester County. Median household income is $59,256, 40.0 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 26 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $6.1 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Coatesville
What Coatesville is
- Census place typecity
- Land area1.81 sq mi
- Water area0.02 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land7,384
- County holding the largest share of its areaChester County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coatesville
How many people live in Coatesville
- Population13,353
- Median age35.7
- Population under 183,296
- Share under 1824.7 percent
- Population 65 and over1,618 plus or minus 323
- Share 65 and over12.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Households5,065
- Family households3,107
- Share of households that are families61.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coatesville
Income and work in Coatesville
- Median household income$59,256
- Per capita income$30,057
- Civilian labor force6,822
- Employed6,494
- Unemployed328 plus or minus 170
- Unemployment rate4.8 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Adults 25 and over8,946
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher82.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher19.8 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.8 percent plus or minus 2.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coatesville
Housing in Coatesville
- Housing units5,449
- Occupied units5,065
- Vacant units384 plus or minus 140
- Vacancy rate7.0 percent plus or minus 2.5
- Owner occupied2,024
- Renter occupied3,041
- Ownership rate40.0 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$194,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,471
- Annual rent as a share of median income29.8 percent
- Single family units3,590
- Share single family65.9 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more1,818
- Share in buildings of two or more33.4 percent
- Mobile homes41 plus or minus 54
- Median year structure built1952
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coatesville
How Coatesville gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute5,745
- Commuting under 15 minutes1,304 plus or minus 318
- Share commuting under 15 minutes22.7 percent plus or minus 5.2
- Commuting 30 minutes or more2,028 plus or minus 408
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more35.3 percent
- Drove alone68.1 percent
- Carpooled15.7 percent plus or minus 3.7
- Public transport3.3 percent plus or minus 2.3
- Walked1.9 percent plus or minus 1.2
- Worked from home8.8 percent plus or minus 3.5
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Coatesville
SBA loans in Coatesville (7(a))
- Approvals26
- Gross approval$6,090,300
- Average approval$234,242
- Median approval$100,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$572,500
- Largest approval$1,669,000
- Jobs supported80
- Jobs per approval3.1
- Loans with a final outcome5
- Paid in full5
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more3.8 percent
- Share to franchises7.7 percent
- Distinct lenders9
- Distinct industries by NAICS20
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Coatesville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Coatesville
SBA loans in Coatesville (504)
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$3,591,000
- Average approval$598,500
- Median approval$599,500
- Largest approval$1,057,000
- Jobs supported35
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Coatesville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Coatesville
Flood risk in Coatesville
- NFIP communityCity of Coatesville
- NFIP community number420274
- Participating in the NFIPYes
- Community Rating System classNone
- Currently effective map date09/29/17
The City of Coatesville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 420274 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Chester County, not Coatesville
Chester County context, not Coatesville figures
- Establishments in Chester County15,102
- Covered employment, Chester County251,284
- Average annual pay, Chester County$87,886
- Housing units permitted, Chester County1,529
Every figure in this section is published for Chester County as a whole and is not a measurement of Coatesville.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Coatesville questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Coatesville, Pennsylvania?
13,353, in 5,065 households. Coatesville city covers 1.81 square miles of land, which is 7,384 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Coatesville in?
Chester County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Coatesville?
$59,256. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $194,000. Median gross rent is $1,471 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Coatesville businesses?
26 7(a) approvals totaling $6.1 m since FY2020, across 9 lenders, median approval $100,000, plus 6 504 approvals worth $3.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Coatesville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Coatesville borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Coatesville. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Is Coatesville in the National Flood Insurance Program?
Yes. Coatesville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Coatesville, city of, community 420274, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.
Are the county figures on this page Coatesville figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Chester County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Coatesville.
Is zoning published for Coatesville?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.