app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=4825452
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Farmers Branch address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeTexasDallas CountyFarmers Branch

Farmers Branch, Texas: commercial real estate data.

Farmers Branch is a Census city of 36,645 people across 11.88 square miles of land, in Dallas County. Median household income is $91,186, 42.4 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 44 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $18.0 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Farmers Branch

What Farmers Branch is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area11.88 sq mi
  • Water area0.16 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land3,084
  • County holding the largest share of its areaDallas County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Farmers Branch

How many people live in Farmers Branch

  • Population36,645
  • Median age33.4
  • Population under 187,981
  • Share under 1821.8 percent
  • Population 65 and over4,417
  • Share 65 and over12.1 percent
  • Households15,810
  • Family households8,732
  • Share of households that are families55.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Farmers Branch

Income and work in Farmers Branch

  • Median household income$91,186
  • Per capita income$48,638
  • Civilian labor force22,537
  • Employed22,109
  • Unemployed428 plus or minus 202
  • Unemployment rate1.9 percent plus or minus 0.9
  • Adults 25 and over25,631
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher87.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher52.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree18.0 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Farmers Branch

Housing in Farmers Branch

  • Housing units17,260
  • Occupied units15,810
  • Vacant units1,450 plus or minus 294
  • Vacancy rate8.4 percent plus or minus 1.7
  • Owner occupied6,710
  • Renter occupied9,100
  • Ownership rate42.4 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$364,600
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,864
  • Annual rent as a share of median income24.5 percent
  • Single family units8,034
  • Share single family46.5 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more9,208
  • Share in buildings of two or more53.3 percent
  • Mobile homes18 plus or minus 23
  • Median year structure built2001

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Farmers Branch

How Farmers Branch gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute17,553
  • Commuting under 15 minutes4,585
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes26.1 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more4,441
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more25.3 percent
  • Drove alone69.4 percent
  • Carpooled6.7 percent plus or minus 1.5
  • Public transport0.9 percent plus or minus 0.6
  • Walked1.3 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Worked from home19.8 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Farmers Branch

SBA loans in Farmers Branch (7(a))

  • Approvals44
  • Gross approval$17,981,500
  • Average approval$408,670
  • Median approval$284,950
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,069,650
  • Largest approval$1,928,000
  • Jobs supported485
  • Jobs per approval11.0
  • Loans with a final outcome9
  • Paid in full9
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more9.1 percent
  • Share to franchises22.7 percent
  • Distinct lenders27
  • Distinct industries by NAICS33

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Farmers Branch, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 9 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Farmers Branch

SBA loans in Farmers Branch (504)

  • Approvals17
  • Gross approval$33,565,000
  • Average approval$1,974,412
  • Median approval$1,916,000
  • Largest approval$5,500,000
  • Jobs supported374
  • Loans with a final outcome5
  • Charged off0
  • Median term240 months
  • Distinct CDCs6

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Farmers Branch, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Farmers Branch

Flood risk in Farmers Branch

  • NFIP communityCity of Farmers Branch
  • NFIP community number480174
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date07/07/14

The City of Farmers Branch participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 480174 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Dallas County, not Farmers Branch

Dallas County context, not Farmers Branch figures

  • Establishments in Dallas County71,182
  • Covered employment, Dallas County1,826,215
  • Average annual pay, Dallas County$89,284
  • Housing units permitted, Dallas County12,711

Every figure in this section is published for Dallas County as a whole and is not a measurement of Farmers Branch.

All Dallas County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Farmers Branch questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Farmers Branch, Texas?

36,645, in 15,810 households. Farmers Branch city covers 11.88 square miles of land, which is 3,084 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Farmers Branch in?

Dallas County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Farmers Branch?

$91,186. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $364,600. Median gross rent is $1,864 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Farmers Branch businesses?

44 7(a) approvals totaling $18.0 m since FY2020, across 27 lenders, median approval $284,950, plus 17 504 approvals worth $33.6 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Farmers Branch, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Farmers Branch borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Farmers Branch. Only 9 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Farmers Branch in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Farmers Branch appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Farmers Branch, city of, community 480174, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Farmers Branch figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Dallas County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Farmers Branch.

Is zoning published for Farmers Branch?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.