Live workspace · free

Enter a Danville address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeCaliforniaContra Costa CountyDanville

Danville, California: commercial real estate data.

Danville is a Census town of 43,401 people across 18.08 square miles of land, in Contra Costa County. Median household income is $232,216, 85.5 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 57 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $42.7 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Danville

What Danville is

  • Census place typetown
  • Land area18.08 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,401
  • County holding the largest share of its areaContra Costa County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Danville

How many people live in Danville

  • Population43,401
  • Median age45.4
  • Population under 1811,026
  • Share under 1825.4 percent
  • Population 65 and over8,655
  • Share 65 and over19.9 percent
  • Households15,545
  • Family households12,150
  • Share of households that are families78.2 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Danville

Income and work in Danville

  • Median household income$232,216
  • Per capita income$107,266
  • Civilian labor force21,379
  • Employed20,177
  • Unemployed1,202 plus or minus 360
  • Unemployment rate5.6 percent plus or minus 1.7
  • Adults 25 and over29,777
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher97.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher73.9 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree29.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Danville

Housing in Danville

  • Housing units16,004
  • Occupied units15,545
  • Vacant units459 plus or minus 171
  • Vacancy rate2.9 percent plus or minus 1.1
  • Owner occupied13,286
  • Renter occupied2,259
  • Ownership rate85.5 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$1,681,700
  • Median gross rent, monthly$3,501
  • Annual rent as a share of median income18.1 percent
  • Single family units14,771
  • Share single family92.3 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,230 plus or minus 291
  • Share in buildings of two or more7.7 percent plus or minus 1.8
  • Mobile homes3 plus or minus 23
  • Median year structure built1980

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Danville

How Danville gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute12,436
  • Commuting under 15 minutes3,046
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes24.5 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more5,907
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more47.5 percent
  • Drove alone52.6 percent
  • Carpooled4.2 percent plus or minus 1.6
  • Public transport2.7 percent plus or minus 1.0
  • Walked1.7 percent plus or minus 0.8
  • Worked from home37.3 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Danville

SBA loans in Danville (7(a))

  • Approvals57
  • Gross approval$42,729,500
  • Average approval$749,640
  • Median approval$345,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$2,068,680
  • Largest approval$5,000,000
  • Jobs supported660
  • Jobs per approval11.6
  • Loans with a final outcome7
  • Paid in full7
  • Charged off0
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more14.0 percent
  • Share to franchises19.3 percent
  • Distinct lenders27
  • Distinct industries by NAICS39

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Danville, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Danville

SBA loans in Danville (504)

  • Approvals23
  • Gross approval$30,121,000
  • Average approval$1,309,609
  • Median approval$947,000
  • Largest approval$3,877,000
  • Jobs supported147
  • Loans with a final outcome2
  • Charged off0
  • Median term300 months
  • Distinct CDCs5

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Danville, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Danville

Flood risk in Danville

  • NFIP communityTown of Danville
  • NFIP community number060707
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date03/21/17

The Town of Danville participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 060707 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Contra Costa County, not Danville

Contra Costa County context, not Danville figures

  • Establishments in Contra Costa County25,932
  • Covered employment, Contra Costa County373,992
  • Average annual pay, Contra Costa County$86,234
  • Housing units permitted, Contra Costa County2,155

Every figure in this section is published for Contra Costa County as a whole and is not a measurement of Danville.

All Contra Costa County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Danville questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Danville, California?

43,401, in 15,545 households. Danville town covers 18.08 square miles of land, which is 2,401 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Danville in?

Contra Costa County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Danville?

$232,216. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $1,681,700. Median gross rent is $3,501 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Danville businesses?

57 7(a) approvals totaling $42.7 m since FY2020, across 27 lenders, median approval $345,000, plus 23 504 approvals worth $30.1 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Danville, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Danville borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Danville. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Danville in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Danville appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Danville, town of, community 060707, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Danville figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Contra Costa County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Danville.

Is zoning published for Danville?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.