Live workspace · free

Enter a Oakley address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeCaliforniaContra Costa CountyOakley

Oakley, California: commercial real estate data.

Oakley is a Census city of 45,183 people across 15.87 square miles of land, in Contra Costa County. Median household income is $137,677, 78.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 37 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $18.3 m since FY2020.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Oakley

What Oakley is

  • Census place typecity
  • Land area15.87 sq mi
  • Water area0.3 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,848
  • County holding the largest share of its areaContra Costa County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Oakley

How many people live in Oakley

  • Population45,183
  • Median age36.6
  • Population under 1810,700
  • Share under 1823.7 percent
  • Population 65 and over5,245
  • Share 65 and over11.6 percent
  • Households13,685
  • Family households11,063
  • Share of households that are families80.8 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Oakley

Income and work in Oakley

  • Median household income$137,677
  • Per capita income$46,053
  • Civilian labor force24,478
  • Employed22,932
  • Unemployed1,546 plus or minus 318
  • Unemployment rate6.3 percent plus or minus 1.3
  • Adults 25 and over30,047
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.8 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher24.3 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree5.9 percent plus or minus 1.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Oakley

Housing in Oakley

  • Housing units13,944
  • Occupied units13,685
  • Vacant units259 plus or minus 155
  • Vacancy rate1.9 percent plus or minus 1.1
  • Owner occupied10,784
  • Renter occupied2,901 plus or minus 594
  • Ownership rate78.8 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$660,200
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,953
  • Annual rent as a share of median income17.0 percent
  • Single family units12,957
  • Share single family92.9 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more591 plus or minus 201
  • Share in buildings of two or more4.2 percent plus or minus 1.4
  • Mobile homes375 plus or minus 225
  • Median year structure built1996

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Oakley

How Oakley gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute18,517
  • Commuting under 15 minutes3,768
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes20.3 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more10,229
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more55.2 percent
  • Drove alone72.4 percent
  • Carpooled8.8 percent
  • Public transport1.2 percent plus or minus 0.7
  • Walked0.5 percent plus or minus 0.5
  • Worked from home16.5 percent plus or minus 3.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Oakley

SBA loans in Oakley (7(a))

  • Approvals37
  • Gross approval$18,269,200
  • Average approval$493,762
  • Median approval$100,000
  • Ninetieth percentile approval$1,215,960
  • Largest approval$3,430,200
  • Jobs supported876
  • Jobs per approval23.7
  • Loans with a final outcome1
  • Paid in full0
  • Charged off1
  • Median term120 months
  • Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more16.2 percent
  • Share to franchises16.2 percent
  • Distinct lenders17
  • Distinct industries by NAICS27

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Oakley, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Oakley

SBA loans in Oakley (504)

  • Approvals14
  • Gross approval$21,291,000
  • Average approval$1,520,786
  • Median approval$1,474,500
  • Largest approval$3,165,000
  • Jobs supported101
  • Loans with a final outcome5
  • Charged off0
  • Median term270 months
  • Distinct CDCs4

Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Oakley, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 5 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.

US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.

Oakley

Flood risk in Oakley

  • NFIP communityCity of Oakley
  • NFIP community number060766
  • Participating in the NFIPYes
  • Community Rating System classNone
  • Currently effective map date03/21/17

The City of Oakley participates in the National Flood Insurance Program as community 060766 and carries no Community Rating System class, so no CRS premium discount applies to it.

Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.

Contra Costa County, not Oakley

Contra Costa County context, not Oakley figures

  • Establishments in Contra Costa County25,932
  • Covered employment, Contra Costa County373,992
  • Average annual pay, Contra Costa County$86,234
  • Housing units permitted, Contra Costa County2,155

Every figure in this section is published for Contra Costa County as a whole and is not a measurement of Oakley.

All Contra Costa County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Oakley questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Oakley, California?

45,183, in 13,685 households. Oakley city covers 15.87 square miles of land, which is 2,848 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Oakley in?

Contra Costa County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Oakley?

$137,677. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $660,200. Median gross rent is $1,953 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

How much SBA lending goes to Oakley businesses?

37 7(a) approvals totaling $18.3 m since FY2020, across 17 lenders, median approval $100,000, plus 14 504 approvals worth $21.3 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Oakley, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.

Do SBA loans to Oakley borrowers get paid back?

No rate is published for Oakley. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.

Is Oakley in the National Flood Insurance Program?

Yes. Oakley appears in the FEMA Community Status Book as Oakley, city of, community 060766, with no Community Rating System class, so no CRS discount applies. Whether a specific parcel sits in a mapped special flood hazard area is an address level question the platform answers.

Are the county figures on this page Oakley figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Contra Costa County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Oakley.

Is zoning published for Oakley?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.