HomeCaliforniaStanislaus CountyBystrom
Bystrom, California: commercial real estate data.
Bystrom is a Census CDP of 4,143 people across 0.54 square miles of land, in Stanislaus County. Median household income is $49,094, 58.8 percent of occupied homes are owned.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Bystrom
What Bystrom is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.54 sq mi
- Water area0.01 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land7,617
- County holding the largest share of its areaStanislaus County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bystrom
How many people live in Bystrom
- Population4,143
- Median age30.4
- Population under 181,344
- Share under 1832.4 percent
- Population 65 and over339 plus or minus 128
- Share 65 and over8.2 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Households1,161
- Family households861
- Share of households that are families74.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bystrom
Income and work in Bystrom
- Median household income$49,094 plus or minus $21,055
- Per capita income$17,663
- Civilian labor force1,536
- Employed1,172
- Unemployed364 plus or minus 156
- Unemployment rate23.7 percent plus or minus 9.3
- Adults 25 and over2,317
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher65.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher6.2 percent plus or minus 3.2
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.1 percent plus or minus 1.9
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bystrom
Housing in Bystrom
- Housing units1,161
- Occupied units1,161
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied683 plus or minus 141
- Renter occupied478 plus or minus 135
- Ownership rate58.8 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$319,400
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,189 plus or minus $262
- Annual rent as a share of median income29.1 percent plus or minus 14.0
- Single family units815
- Share single family70.2 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more28 plus or minus 28
- Share in buildings of two or more2.4 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Mobile homes267 plus or minus 141
- Median year structure built1977
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Bystrom
How Bystrom gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute1,017
- Commuting under 15 minutes269 plus or minus 110
- Share commuting under 15 minutes26.5 percent plus or minus 9.6
- Commuting 30 minutes or more318 plus or minus 123
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more31.3 percent plus or minus 10.6
- Drove alone84.4 percent
- Carpooled9.0 percent plus or minus 8.9
- Public transport2.6 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home3.1 percent plus or minus 0.8
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Stanislaus County, not Bystrom
Stanislaus County context, not Bystrom figures
- Establishments in Stanislaus County10,013
- Covered employment, Stanislaus County199,396
- Average annual pay, Stanislaus County$63,795
- Housing units permitted, Stanislaus County902
Every figure in this section is published for Stanislaus County as a whole and is not a measurement of Bystrom.
All Stanislaus County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Bystrom questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Bystrom, California?
4,143, in 1,161 households. Bystrom CDP covers 0.54 square miles of land, which is 7,617 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Bystrom in?
Stanislaus County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Bystrom?
$49,094. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $319,400. Median gross rent is $1,189 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Are the county figures on this page Bystrom figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Stanislaus County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Bystrom.
Is zoning published for Bystrom?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby