HomeCaliforniaStanislaus CountyWestley
Westley, California: commercial real estate data.
Westley is a Census CDP of 572 people across 0.34 square miles of land, in Stanislaus County. 40.8 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 2 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $4.6 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
This is a small place, and the figures below carry wide margins.
The American Community Survey reaches Westley through a sample, not a count, and in a place this size that sample is thin. The population estimate here is 572 with a margin of error of plus or minus 398, which is 69.6 percent of the estimate itself. Every figure whose margin reaches 20 percent is printed with that margin beside it, so you can see the width of each one rather than having to assume it.
Nothing has been removed or adjusted. These are the published federal estimates, shown with the uncertainty the Census publishes alongside them.
Westley
What Westley is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area0.34 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land1,684 plus or minus 1,171
- County holding the largest share of its areaStanislaus County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westley
How many people live in Westley
- Population572 plus or minus 398
- Median age15.9 plus or minus 7.3
- Population under 18291 plus or minus 176
- Share under 1850.9 percent plus or minus 46.9
- Population 65 and over18 plus or minus 34
- Share 65 and over3.1 percent plus or minus 5.5
- Households120 plus or minus 61
- Family households104 plus or minus 60
- Share of households that are families86.7 percent plus or minus 23.6
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westley
Income and work in Westley
- Per capita income$12,191 plus or minus $4,674
- Civilian labor force174 plus or minus 149
- Employed85 plus or minus 94
- Unemployed89 plus or minus 69
- Unemployment rate51.1 percent plus or minus 59.1
- Adults 25 and over210 plus or minus 114
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher49.5 percent plus or minus 28.4
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher6.7 percent plus or minus 12.7
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.7 percent plus or minus 12.7
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westley
Housing in Westley
- Housing units120 plus or minus 61
- Occupied units120 plus or minus 61
- Vacant units0
- Vacancy rate0.0 percent
- Owner occupied49 plus or minus 46
- Renter occupied71 plus or minus 41
- Ownership rate40.8 percent plus or minus 32.2
- Median gross rent, monthly$749
- Single family units120 plus or minus 69
- Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 27.2
- Units in buildings of two or more0
- Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1985
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westley
How Westley gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute85 plus or minus 94
- Commuting under 15 minutes33 plus or minus 48
- Share commuting under 15 minutes38.8 percent plus or minus 36.8
- Commuting 30 minutes or more0
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more0.0 percent
- Drove alone100.0 percent
- Carpooled0.0 percent
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.0 percent
- Worked from home0.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Westley
SBA loans in Westley (7(a))
- Approvals2
- Gross approval$4,605,000
- Average approval$2,302,500
- Median approval$2,302,500
- Largest approval$4,175,000
- Jobs supported15
- Jobs per approval7.5
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term210 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more50.0 percent
- Share to franchises50.0 percent
- Distinct lenders2
- Distinct industries by NAICS2
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Westley, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Westley
SBA loans in Westley (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$1,767,000
- Average approval$1,767,000
- Median approval$1,767,000
- Largest approval$1,767,000
- Jobs supported25
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Westley, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Stanislaus County, not Westley
Stanislaus County context, not Westley figures
- Establishments in Stanislaus County10,013
- Covered employment, Stanislaus County199,396
- Average annual pay, Stanislaus County$63,795
- Housing units permitted, Stanislaus County902
Every figure in this section is published for Stanislaus County as a whole and is not a measurement of Westley.
All Stanislaus County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Westley questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Westley, California?
572, in 120 households. Westley CDP covers 0.34 square miles of land, which is 1,684 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Westley in?
Stanislaus County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
How much SBA lending goes to Westley businesses?
2 7(a) approvals totaling $4.6 m since FY2020, across 2 lenders, median approval $2,302,500, plus 1 504 approvals worth $1.8 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Westley, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Westley borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Westley. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Westley figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Stanislaus County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Westley.
Is zoning published for Westley?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.
Nearby