Live workspace · free

Enter a Castle Hill address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeCaliforniaContra Costa CountyCastle Hill

Castle Hill, California: commercial real estate data.

Castle Hill is a Census CDP of 1,026 people across 0.58 square miles of land, in Contra Costa County. Median household income is $250,001, 91.2 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Castle Hill

What Castle Hill is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area0.58 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land1,755 plus or minus 607
  • County holding the largest share of its areaContra Costa County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Castle Hill

How many people live in Castle Hill

  • Population1,026 plus or minus 355
  • Median age43.9
  • Population under 18316 plus or minus 139
  • Share under 1830.8 percent plus or minus 8.4
  • Population 65 and over187 plus or minus 84
  • Share 65 and over18.2 percent plus or minus 5.3
  • Households353 plus or minus 109
  • Family households305 plus or minus 102
  • Share of households that are families86.4 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Castle Hill

Income and work in Castle Hill

  • Median household income$250,001
  • Per capita income$103,142
  • Civilian labor force484 plus or minus 220
  • Employed484 plus or minus 220
  • Unemployed0
  • Unemployment rate0.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over645 plus or minus 193
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher100.0 percent plus or minus 42.3
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher79.5 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree27.6 percent plus or minus 11.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Castle Hill

Housing in Castle Hill

  • Housing units353 plus or minus 109
  • Occupied units353 plus or minus 109
  • Vacant units0
  • Vacancy rate0.0 percent
  • Owner occupied322 plus or minus 103
  • Renter occupied31 plus or minus 42
  • Ownership rate91.2 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$2,000,001
  • Single family units353 plus or minus 104
  • Share single family100.0 percent plus or minus 42.6
  • Units in buildings of two or more0
  • Share in buildings of two or more0.0 percent
  • Mobile homes0
  • Median year structure built1959

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Castle Hill

How Castle Hill gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute174 plus or minus 115
  • Commuting under 15 minutes51 plus or minus 48
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes29.3 percent plus or minus 19.8
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more97 plus or minus 69
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more55.7 percent plus or minus 14.4
  • Drove alone31.6 percent plus or minus 17.8
  • Carpooled0.0 percent
  • Public transport0.0 percent
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home62.8 percent plus or minus 16.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Contra Costa County, not Castle Hill

Contra Costa County context, not Castle Hill figures

  • Establishments in Contra Costa County25,932
  • Covered employment, Contra Costa County373,992
  • Average annual pay, Contra Costa County$86,234
  • Housing units permitted, Contra Costa County2,155

Every figure in this section is published for Contra Costa County as a whole and is not a measurement of Castle Hill.

All Contra Costa County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Castle Hill questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Castle Hill, California?

1,026, in 353 households. Castle Hill CDP covers 0.58 square miles of land, which is 1,755 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Castle Hill in?

Contra Costa County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Castle Hill?

$250,001. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $2,000,001. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Castle Hill figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Contra Costa County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Castle Hill.

Is zoning published for Castle Hill?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.