HomeCaliforniaContra Costa CountyDiscovery Bay
Discovery Bay, California: commercial real estate data.
Discovery Bay is a Census CDP of 14,911 people across 5.59 square miles of land, in Contra Costa County. Median household income is $147,117, 90.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 6 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $526,400 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Discovery Bay
What Discovery Bay is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area5.59 sq mi
- Water area1.36 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land2,667
- County holding the largest share of its areaContra Costa County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Bay
How many people live in Discovery Bay
- Population14,911
- Median age45.6
- Population under 183,362
- Share under 1822.5 percent
- Population 65 and over2,847
- Share 65 and over19.1 percent
- Households5,421
- Family households4,053
- Share of households that are families74.8 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Bay
Income and work in Discovery Bay
- Median household income$147,117
- Per capita income$64,204
- Civilian labor force7,513
- Employed6,869
- Unemployed644 plus or minus 213
- Unemployment rate8.6 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Adults 25 and over10,661
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher94.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher32.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree11.9 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Bay
Housing in Discovery Bay
- Housing units6,053
- Occupied units5,421
- Vacant units632 plus or minus 179
- Vacancy rate10.4 percent plus or minus 2.9
- Owner occupied4,886
- Renter occupied535 plus or minus 212
- Ownership rate90.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$832,000
- Median gross rent, monthly$3,029 plus or minus $887
- Annual rent as a share of median income24.7 percent plus or minus 8.0
- Single family units5,965
- Share single family98.5 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more88 plus or minus 105
- Share in buildings of two or more1.5 percent plus or minus 1.7
- Mobile homes0
- Median year structure built1995
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Bay
How Discovery Bay gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute5,259
- Commuting under 15 minutes668 plus or minus 234
- Share commuting under 15 minutes12.7 percent plus or minus 4.3
- Commuting 30 minutes or more3,432
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more65.3 percent
- Drove alone66.2 percent
- Carpooled9.2 percent plus or minus 3.4
- Public transport0.2 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Walked0.5 percent plus or minus 0.8
- Worked from home22.3 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Discovery Bay
SBA loans in Discovery Bay (7(a))
- Approvals6
- Gross approval$526,400
- Average approval$87,733
- Median approval$75,000
- Largest approval$171,400
- Jobs supported17
- Jobs per approval2.8
- Loans with a final outcome1
- Paid in full1
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders5
- Distinct industries by NAICS6
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Discovery Bay, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Contra Costa County, not Discovery Bay
Contra Costa County context, not Discovery Bay figures
- Establishments in Contra Costa County25,932
- Covered employment, Contra Costa County373,992
- Average annual pay, Contra Costa County$86,234
- Housing units permitted, Contra Costa County2,155
Every figure in this section is published for Contra Costa County as a whole and is not a measurement of Discovery Bay.
All Contra Costa County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Discovery Bay questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Discovery Bay, California?
14,911, in 5,421 households. Discovery Bay CDP covers 5.59 square miles of land, which is 2,667 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Discovery Bay in?
Contra Costa County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Discovery Bay?
$147,117. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $832,000. Median gross rent is $3,029 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Discovery Bay businesses?
6 7(a) approvals totaling $526,400 since FY2020, across 5 lenders, median approval $75,000. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Discovery Bay, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Discovery Bay borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Discovery Bay. Only 1 loan has reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Discovery Bay figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Contra Costa County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Discovery Bay.
Is zoning published for Discovery Bay?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.