Live workspace · free

Enter a Vine Hill address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeCaliforniaContra Costa CountyVine Hill

Vine Hill, California: commercial real estate data.

Vine Hill is a Census CDP of 3,540 people across 1.50 square miles of land, in Contra Costa County. Median household income is $115,313, 78.7 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Vine Hill

What Vine Hill is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area1.5 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land2,357
  • County holding the largest share of its areaContra Costa County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Vine Hill

How many people live in Vine Hill

  • Population3,540
  • Median age42.2
  • Population under 18647 plus or minus 184
  • Share under 1818.3 percent plus or minus 4.4
  • Population 65 and over528 plus or minus 169
  • Share 65 and over14.9 percent plus or minus 4.2
  • Households1,261
  • Family households891
  • Share of households that are families70.7 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Vine Hill

Income and work in Vine Hill

  • Median household income$115,313 plus or minus $38,082
  • Per capita income$48,405
  • Civilian labor force1,906
  • Employed1,792 plus or minus 364
  • Unemployed114 plus or minus 85
  • Unemployment rate6.0 percent plus or minus 4.3
  • Adults 25 and over2,670
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher89.0 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher31.7 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree10.6 percent plus or minus 4.5

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Vine Hill

Housing in Vine Hill

  • Housing units1,296
  • Occupied units1,261
  • Vacant units35 plus or minus 52
  • Vacancy rate2.7 percent plus or minus 4.0
  • Owner occupied992
  • Renter occupied269 plus or minus 132
  • Ownership rate78.7 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$631,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$2,460
  • Annual rent as a share of median income25.6 percent plus or minus 9.0
  • Single family units1,144
  • Share single family88.3 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more129 plus or minus 98
  • Share in buildings of two or more10.0 percent plus or minus 7.5
  • Mobile homes23 plus or minus 28
  • Median year structure built1968

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Vine Hill

How Vine Hill gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute1,352 plus or minus 296
  • Commuting under 15 minutes370 plus or minus 189
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes27.4 percent plus or minus 12.6
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more564 plus or minus 167
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more41.7 percent plus or minus 8.3
  • Drove alone72.7 percent
  • Carpooled3.9 percent plus or minus 3.2
  • Public transport2.8 percent plus or minus 2.6
  • Walked0.0 percent
  • Worked from home20.7 percent plus or minus 12.8

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Contra Costa County, not Vine Hill

Contra Costa County context, not Vine Hill figures

  • Establishments in Contra Costa County25,932
  • Covered employment, Contra Costa County373,992
  • Average annual pay, Contra Costa County$86,234
  • Housing units permitted, Contra Costa County2,155

Every figure in this section is published for Contra Costa County as a whole and is not a measurement of Vine Hill.

All Contra Costa County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Vine Hill questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Vine Hill, California?

3,540, in 1,261 households. Vine Hill CDP covers 1.50 square miles of land, which is 2,357 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Vine Hill in?

Contra Costa County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Vine Hill?

$115,313. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $631,900. Median gross rent is $2,460 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Vine Hill figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Contra Costa County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Vine Hill.

Is zoning published for Vine Hill?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.