HomeCaliforniaSacramento CountyAntelope
Antelope, California: commercial real estate data.
Antelope is a Census CDP of 48,301 people across 6.84 square miles of land, in Sacramento County. Median household income is $99,067, 70.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 23 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $5.9 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Antelope
What Antelope is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area6.84 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land7,065
- County holding the largest share of its areaSacramento County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Antelope
How many people live in Antelope
- Population48,301
- Median age36.7
- Population under 1812,562
- Share under 1826.0 percent
- Population 65 and over5,849
- Share 65 and over12.1 percent
- Households15,254
- Family households11,685
- Share of households that are families76.6 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Antelope
Income and work in Antelope
- Median household income$99,067
- Per capita income$38,896
- Civilian labor force24,049
- Employed21,993
- Unemployed2,056 plus or minus 510
- Unemployment rate8.5 percent plus or minus 2.1
- Adults 25 and over31,869
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher88.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher23.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree6.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Antelope
Housing in Antelope
- Housing units15,513
- Occupied units15,254
- Vacant units259 plus or minus 139
- Vacancy rate1.7 percent plus or minus 0.9
- Owner occupied10,706
- Renter occupied4,548
- Ownership rate70.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$489,800
- Median gross rent, monthly$2,189
- Annual rent as a share of median income26.5 percent
- Single family units13,229
- Share single family85.3 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more2,235
- Share in buildings of two or more14.4 percent
- Mobile homes43 plus or minus 44
- Median year structure built1993
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Antelope
How Antelope gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute17,904
- Commuting under 15 minutes2,312 plus or minus 508
- Share commuting under 15 minutes12.9 percent plus or minus 2.7
- Commuting 30 minutes or more8,264
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more46.2 percent
- Drove alone67.5 percent
- Carpooled10.1 percent plus or minus 2.4
- Public transport0.7 percent plus or minus 0.4
- Walked1.2 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Worked from home17.1 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Antelope
SBA loans in Antelope (7(a))
- Approvals23
- Gross approval$5,928,600
- Average approval$257,765
- Median approval$166,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$614,200
- Largest approval$1,188,000
- Jobs supported109
- Jobs per approval4.7
- Loans with a final outcome3
- Paid in full3
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more13.0 percent
- Share to franchises17.4 percent
- Distinct lenders14
- Distinct industries by NAICS13
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Antelope, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Antelope
SBA loans in Antelope (504)
- Approvals4
- Gross approval$3,868,000
- Average approval$967,000
- Median approval$951,500
- Largest approval$1,603,000
- Jobs supported25
- Loans with a final outcome2
- Charged off0
- Median term240 months
- Distinct CDCs3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Antelope, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 2 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sacramento County, not Antelope
Sacramento County context, not Antelope figures
- Establishments in Sacramento County34,280
- Covered employment, Sacramento County726,937
- Average annual pay, Sacramento County$80,125
- Housing units permitted, Sacramento County6,747
Every figure in this section is published for Sacramento County as a whole and is not a measurement of Antelope.
All Sacramento County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Antelope questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Antelope, California?
48,301, in 15,254 households. Antelope CDP covers 6.84 square miles of land, which is 7,065 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Antelope in?
Sacramento County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Antelope?
$99,067. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $489,800. Median gross rent is $2,189 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Antelope businesses?
23 7(a) approvals totaling $5.9 m since FY2020, across 14 lenders, median approval $166,000, plus 4 504 approvals worth $3.9 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Antelope, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Antelope borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Antelope. Only 3 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Antelope figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sacramento County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Antelope.
Is zoning published for Antelope?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.