HomeCaliforniaSacramento CountyCarmichael
Carmichael, California: commercial real estate data.
Carmichael is a Census CDP of 76,948 people across 15.33 square miles of land, in Sacramento County. Median household income is $85,914, 52.2 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 69 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $35.6 m since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Carmichael
What Carmichael is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area15.33 sq mi
- Water area0.23 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land5,018
- County holding the largest share of its areaSacramento County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carmichael
How many people live in Carmichael
- Population76,948
- Median age40.1
- Population under 1815,812
- Share under 1820.5 percent
- Population 65 and over15,946
- Share 65 and over20.7 percent
- Households31,208
- Family households19,028
- Share of households that are families61.0 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carmichael
Income and work in Carmichael
- Median household income$85,914
- Per capita income$47,983
- Civilian labor force38,510
- Employed35,684
- Unemployed2,826
- Unemployment rate7.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over55,485
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher92.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher36.7 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree14.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carmichael
Housing in Carmichael
- Housing units33,048
- Occupied units31,208
- Vacant units1,840 plus or minus 423
- Vacancy rate5.6 percent plus or minus 1.3
- Owner occupied16,281
- Renter occupied14,927
- Ownership rate52.2 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$579,500
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,702
- Annual rent as a share of median income23.8 percent
- Single family units20,510
- Share single family62.1 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more12,183
- Share in buildings of two or more36.9 percent
- Mobile homes315 plus or minus 156
- Median year structure built1972
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carmichael
How Carmichael gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute27,541
- Commuting under 15 minutes5,233
- Share commuting under 15 minutes19.0 percent
- Commuting 30 minutes or more9,902
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more36.0 percent
- Drove alone66.2 percent
- Carpooled8.2 percent
- Public transport1.3 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Walked1.7 percent plus or minus 0.6
- Worked from home20.7 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Carmichael
SBA loans in Carmichael (7(a))
- Approvals69
- Gross approval$35,642,200
- Average approval$516,554
- Median approval$298,000
- Ninetieth percentile approval$1,108,000
- Largest approval$3,875,000
- Jobs supported677
- Jobs per approval9.8
- Loans with a final outcome10
- Paid in full10
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more33.3 percent
- Share to franchises10.1 percent
- Distinct lenders25
- Distinct industries by NAICS34
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Carmichael, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 10 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Carmichael
SBA loans in Carmichael (504)
- Approvals23
- Gross approval$10,222,000
- Average approval$444,435
- Median approval$333,000
- Largest approval$1,517,000
- Jobs supported198
- Loans with a final outcome7
- Charged off1
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs8
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Carmichael, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 7 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sacramento County, not Carmichael
Sacramento County context, not Carmichael figures
- Establishments in Sacramento County34,280
- Covered employment, Sacramento County726,937
- Average annual pay, Sacramento County$80,125
- Housing units permitted, Sacramento County6,747
Every figure in this section is published for Sacramento County as a whole and is not a measurement of Carmichael.
All Sacramento County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Carmichael questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Carmichael, California?
76,948, in 31,208 households. Carmichael CDP covers 15.33 square miles of land, which is 5,018 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Carmichael in?
Sacramento County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Carmichael?
$85,914. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $579,500. Median gross rent is $1,702 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Carmichael businesses?
69 7(a) approvals totaling $35.6 m since FY2020, across 25 lenders, median approval $298,000, plus 23 504 approvals worth $10.2 m since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Carmichael, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Carmichael borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Carmichael. Only 10 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Carmichael figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sacramento County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Carmichael.
Is zoning published for Carmichael?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.