HomeCaliforniaSacramento County
Sacramento County, California: commercial real estate data.
Sacramento County, California had an estimated 1,611,231 residents on July 1, 2024, up 1.7 percent since the 2020 census base of 1,585,030, across 965 square miles. County output reached $135.54 bn in 2024, 34,280 establishments operate here, and the SBA record carries 1,803 7(a) approvals worth $1.12 bn since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Sacramento County
How many people live in Sacramento County
- Population, American Community Survey 2020-20241,594,006
- Households571,057
- Average household size2.79
- Median household income$92,175
- Median age37.5
- Median gross rent$1,790 per month
- Median owner-occupied home value$534,200
- Home value to household income5.8 times
- Annual rent as a share of median income23.3 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher34.1 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree12.4 percent
- Adults 25 and over1,097,404
- Population under 18364,525
- Share under 1822.9 percent
- Population 65 and over243,370
- Share 65 and over15.3 percent
- Working age population, 18 to 64986,111
- Civilian labor force805,946
- Unemployment rate6.7 percent
- Labor force participation, adults 18 and over65.6 percent
- Rank by population among California counties8th of 58
- Rank by population among US county-equivalents, Puerto Rico included23rd of 3,222
Sacramento County is the 8th largest of 58 California counties by population. A median home costs 5.8 times median household income, which is severely unaffordable by national standards. Residents under 18 outnumber those 65 and over, at 22.9 percent against 15.3 percent, a household formation profile rather than a retirement one.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.
Sacramento County
Is Sacramento County's population growing?
- Population, July 1, 20241,611,231
- Census 2020 base population1,585,030
- Population change since the 2020 census base1.65 percent
- Population change, 2023 to 202416,725
- Births, 202417,367
- Deaths, 202412,444
- Natural change, 20244,923
- Net domestic migration, 2024-5,859
- Net international migration, 202417,677
- Total net migration, 202411,818
- Cumulative net domestic migration, 2021 to 2024-39,582
- Rank by growth among US county-equivalents1285th of 3,144
The county has grown 1.65 percent since the 2020 census base. The population grew in 2024 from both sources: births exceeded deaths and more people moved in than left.
US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.
Sacramento County
Where are people moving to Sacramento County from?
- Tax returns filed by households arriving32,870
- People arriving, from those returns53,864
- Tax returns filed by households leaving37,981
- Net household movement-5,111
- Adjusted gross income arriving$2.71 bn
- Net adjusted gross income movement$-285.5 m
- Average income of an arriving household$82,545
- Average income of a leaving household$78,955
- Largest single originPlacer County (3,414 households)
- Largest single destinationPlacer County (4,975 households)
| Origin | Households | People | Adjusted gross income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placer County | 3,414 | 5,509 | $271.1 m |
| Yolo County | 2,143 | 3,400 | $133.5 m |
| Alameda County | 1,961 | 3,521 | $200.8 m |
| Santa Clara County | 1,852 | 3,434 | $226.2 m |
| San Joaquin County | 1,724 | 2,967 | $105.6 m |
| Los Angeles County | 1,391 | 2,069 | $102.9 m |
| Contra Costa County | 1,356 | 2,278 | $114.6 m |
| El Dorado County | 1,354 | 2,173 | $114.4 m |
Households arriving report $3,590 more average income than households leaving, so the migration is raising local spending power rather than just moving it around. The largest single source of arrivals is Placer County, which is the catchment a retail or multifamily study should look at first.
US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.
Sacramento County
What is the Sacramento County economy?
- County GDP, 2024$135.54 bn
- County GDP, 2023$126.07 bn
- GDP change, 2023 to 20247.5 percent
- GDP change over five years36.9 percent
- Rank by GDP among the California areas BEA publishes9th of 58
- Rank by GDP among the US county areas BEA publishes39th of 3,127
- GDP per resident$85,030
Output grew 7.5 percent in the latest year and 36.9 percent over five, which is the trend line a lender will read behind any single year figure.
US Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional, table CAGDP2, CAGDP2, through 2024.
Sacramento County
Employment by industry in Sacramento County
- Covered employment, annual average726,937
- Establishments reporting73,284
- Average annual pay$80,125
- Average weekly wage$1,541
- Health care and social assistance, employment122,313
- Health care and social assistance, average annual pay$70,286
- Retail trade, employment60,902
- Retail trade, average annual pay$43,927
- Accommodation and food services, employment56,033
- Accommodation and food services, average annual pay$30,141
- Construction, employment45,496
- Construction, average annual pay$86,710
- Professional, scientific and technical services, employment41,507
- Administrative and support and waste management services, employment41,330
| Sector | Employment | Establishments | Average annual pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 122,313 | 35,931 | $70,286 |
| Retail trade | 60,902 | 3,744 | $43,927 |
| Accommodation and food services | 56,033 | 3,352 | $30,141 |
| Construction | 45,496 | 3,570 | $86,710 |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 41,507 | 5,108 | $130,718 |
| Administrative and support and waste management services | 41,330 | 2,115 | $56,380 |
| Other services, except public administration | 24,207 | 3,716 | $58,971 |
| Manufacturing | 23,052 | 888 | $82,046 |
Health care and social assistance is the largest private sector at 122,313 jobs, 16.8 percent of covered employment.
US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.
Sacramento County
How many businesses are in Sacramento County?
- Establishments, all industries34,280
- Employment at those establishments533,709
- Annual payroll$38.03 bn
- Establishments per 1,000 residents21.5
These are counts of establishments physically operating in the county, not listings, so they are the supply side a feasibility study measures demand against. County Business Patterns counts private establishments with paid employees in March 2023, while the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages above counts every unemployment-insured employer, public ones included, as a 2024 annual average, so the two establishment and employment counts differ.
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.
Sacramento County
Building permits in Sacramento County
- Housing units authorized by permit, 20246,747
- Declared construction value permitted$1.96 bn
- Single family units authorized4,868
- Multifamily units authorized1,879
- Multifamily share of units27.8 percent
- Average declared value per unit$290,433
- Units authorized per 1,000 households11.8
Single-family homes are 72.2 percent of units authorized, so the pipeline is predominantly single-family.
US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Sacramento County
SBA loans in Sacramento County (7(a) and 504)
- 7(a) approvals recorded1,803
- 7(a) gross approval dollars$1.12 bn
- Average 7(a) approval$622,771
- Median 7(a) approval$250,000
- 10th percentile approval$29,540
- 90th percentile approval$1,700,000
- Largest single approval$5,000,000
- Jobs reported supported, 7(a)18,656
- Jobs per approval10.3
- Distinct 7(a) lenders active123
- Distinct industries receiving approvals332
- Median 7(a) term120 months
- Share of loans on real estate terms, 240 months or longer24.5 percent
- Loans on real estate terms441
- Loans on working capital terms, 120 months or shorter1,285
- Franchise loans214
- Franchise share of approvals11.9 percent
- Leading industry by approval countFull-Service Restaurants (73)
- Most active lenderU.S. Bank, National Association (272)
- 504 approvals recorded846
- 504 gross approval dollars$723.4 m
- Average 504 approval$855,071
- Median 504 approval$575,000
- Distinct CDCs active17
- 504 jobs per approval13.8
- 504 jobs per million dollars approved16.2
- Most active CDCMortgage Capital Development Corporation (275)
- Combined SBA approval dollars, 7(a) FY2020 to FY2026 and 504 FY2010 to FY2026$1.85 bn
The average approval of $622,771 sits well above the median of $250,000, pulled up by a few larger deals, so the median is the better guide to what a typical borrower here gets. Only 24.5 percent of approvals run on real estate terms, so SBA credit here is mostly working capital and equipment rather than property acquisition.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30. US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sacramento County
SBA loan default and charge-off rates in Sacramento County
Do SBA loans in Sacramento County get paid back?
- Loans with a final outcome recorded369
- Paid in full342
- Charged off27
- Charge-off rate on resolved loans7.3 percent
- Status: Paid in full342
- Status: Exempt from disclosure1,119
- Status: Charged off27
- Status: Cancelled231
- Status: Committed, not yet disbursed84
Of the 369 loans that have reached a final outcome, 7.3 percent were charged off. This is computed only over resolved loans, because a loan still running has not yet succeeded or failed and counting it either way would be wrong.
Compare against the national and state SBA charge-off rates, computed the same way over resolved loans only.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sacramento County
SBA lending by place in Sacramento County
- Borrower cities with recorded lending30
- Sacramento, approvals962
- Folsom, approvals157
- Elk Grove, approvals142
- Rancho Cordova, approvals141
- Citrus Heights, approvals96
- Carmichael, approvals69
| Borrower city | Approvals | Gross approval dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento | 962 | $619,141,100 |
| Folsom | 157 | $66,723,400 |
| Elk Grove | 142 | $71,418,000 |
| Rancho Cordova | 141 | $118,658,600 |
| Citrus Heights | 96 | $52,529,700 |
| Carmichael | 69 | $35,642,200 |
| Fair Oaks | 53 | $32,790,900 |
| Orangevale | 37 | $25,223,000 |
| 22 other borrower cities | 146 | $100,730,100 |
Sacramento accounts for 962 approvals against 157 in Folsom. County level figures average over that gap, which is why a site decision is made at the submarket rather than the county.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sacramento County
How large is Sacramento County?
- Land area965 sq mi
- Rank by land area among California counties43rd of 58
- Width, east to west45.3 mi
- Height, north to south49 mi
- Geographies sharing a boundary8
- Residents per square mile of land1,652
- Establishments per square mile35.52
US Census Bureau county boundary geometry, TIGER, adjacency computed from shared boundary vertices, TIGER county boundaries. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year. US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.
Sacramento County
Flood risk in Sacramento County
- Participation of the county's own NFIP community Sacramento County, unincorporated areasParticipating, community 060262
- Community Rating System class of the county's own communityClass 2
- Communities in the county in the NFIP Community Status Book8
- Of those, participating in the NFIP8
- NFIP participation rate100.0 percent
- Best Community Rating System class in the county A lower CRS class is a larger flood insurance premium discount.Class 2
- Communities carrying a CRS class3
- Radon levels in Sacramento County, EPA zone predicted average indoor radon screening level less than 2 pCi/LZone 3
The county's own community in the status book, unincorporated Sacramento County (community 060262), participates in the National Flood Insurance Program and carries Community Rating System class 2, a flood insurance premium discount for policies written there. The EPA places Sacramento County in radon zone 3, a predicted average indoor radon screening level less than 2 pCi/L. The zone is a screening prediction for the county and does not substitute for a test at an address. The best Community Rating System class among the county's communities is 2, which carries a flood insurance premium discount for policies written in that community. 100.0 percent of the county's listed communities participate in the National Flood Insurance Program, per Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26.
Federal Emergency Management Agency, NFIP Community Status Book (OpenFEMA), as of 2026-09-26. US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Traffic counts, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Feasibility studies
When a Sacramento County site needs a document a lender will accept.
The same data layer behind this page is the one the studies are written from. A study for a Sacramento County site starts with the figures you are reading, carrying the same source and period into the credit file.
- Population, American Community Survey 2020-20241,594,006
- Households571,057
- Average household size2.79
- Median household income$92,175
- Median age37.5
Common questions
Sacramento County questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Sacramento County, California?
The Census Bureau estimates 1,611,231 residents on July 1, 2024 (US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024). The American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimate is 1,594,006, in 571,057 households, ranking 8th of 58 California counties. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.
Is Sacramento County's population growing?
The population has grown 1.65 percent since the 2020 census base of 1,585,030, to 1,611,231 on July 1, 2024. In 2024 there were 17,367 births against 12,444 deaths, with net migration of 11,818. Source: US Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024, Vintage 2024, estimates 2020 to 2024.
What is the median household income in Sacramento County?
$92,175. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $534,200, which is 5.8 times income, and median gross rent is $1,790 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2020-2024 5-year.
How many businesses are in Sacramento County?
34,280 establishments, employing 533,709 people with an annual payroll of $38.03 bn. These are establishments physically operating in the county, not listings. Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023.
What is employment by industry in Sacramento County?
Health care and social assistance is the largest private sector at 122,313 jobs, 16.8 percent of covered employment. Covered employment averages 726,937 jobs at an average annual pay of $80,125, or $1,541 a week. Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages.
How much SBA lending happens in Sacramento County?
1,803 7(a) approvals totaling $1.12 bn since FY2020, across 123 lenders, with a median approval of $250,000, plus 846 504 approvals worth $723.4 m since FY2010. These are approvals recorded in the release, not loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans in Sacramento County get paid back?
Of the 369 loans that have reached a final outcome, 342 were paid in full and 27 charged off, a charge-off rate of 7.3 percent. Loans still running are excluded, because they have not yet succeeded or failed.
How many building permits were issued in Sacramento County?
6,747 housing units were authorized by permit in 2024, with a declared construction value of $1.96 bn. Multifamily was 27.8 percent of units. Source: US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
What is the radon zone for Sacramento County?
Zone 3, a predicted average indoor radon screening level less than 2 pCi/L. Source: US EPA, Map of Radon Zones, county spreadsheet, 2024-05 publication, EPA 402/A-16/001.
Where do people moving to Sacramento County come from?
The largest single origin is Placer County, with 3,414 households. Arriving households report an average income of $82,545 against $78,955 for those leaving. Source: US Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income county migration flows, 2021 to 2022 filing years.
Are traffic counts available for Sacramento County on this page?
No. Annual average daily traffic resolves in the platform rather than in this dataset, so no AADT figure is printed here. It is a gap we know about rather than a figure we estimated.
Is zoning published for Sacramento County?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning, and where a statutory framework applies it is marked as the statewide frame, to be confirmed locally.
Sacramento County
Cities and places in Sacramento.
35 Census places lie wholly or partly in Sacramento County. 34 carry enough published place level data for a page of their own and are linked. The rest are named here and not linked, because the American Community Survey and the SBA record between them do not carry enough about them to write an honest page. A place existing is itself worth knowing, so nothing in the county is left out.
| Place | Type | Population | SBA 7(a) approvals, projects in this county | Lies in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento | city | 528,706 | 962 | Wholly in this county |
| Elk Grove | city | 179,155 | 142 | Wholly in this county |
| Arden-Arcade | CDP | 94,994 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Citrus Heights | city | 86,995 | 96 | Wholly in this county |
| Folsom | city | 83,916 | 157 | Wholly in this county |
| Rancho Cordova | city | 81,849 | 141 | Wholly in this county |
| Carmichael | CDP | 76,948 | 69 | Wholly in this county |
| Florin | CDP | 50,211 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Antelope | CDP | 48,301 | 22 | Wholly in this county |
| North Highlands | CDP | 47,957 | 25 | Wholly in this county |
| Vineyard | CDP | 43,751 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Foothill Farms | CDP | 36,435 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Orangevale | CDP | 35,958 | 37 | Wholly in this county |
| Fair Oaks | CDP | 32,799 | 53 | Wholly in this county |
| Galt | city | 25,962 | 25 | Wholly in this county |
| Rosemont | CDP | 23,766 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Rio Linda | CDP | 16,335 | 14 | Wholly in this county |
| Parkway | CDP | 15,397 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Lemon Hill | CDP | 15,312 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| La Riviera | CDP | 11,492 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Gold River | CDP | 7,924 | 22 | Wholly in this county |
| Wilton | CDP | 6,433 | 3 | Wholly in this county |
| Fruitridge Pocket | CDP | 6,095 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Rancho Murieta | CDP | 5,875 | 4 | Wholly in this county |
| Elverta | CDP | 4,769 | 3 | Wholly in this county |
| Mather | CDP | 4,520 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Herald | CDP | 1,521 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| McClellan Park | CDP | 1,486 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Clay | CDP | 1,302 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Walnut Grove | CDP | 926 | 2 | Wholly in this county |
| Isleton | city | 522 | 5 | Wholly in this county |
| Courtland | CDP | 496 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Hood | CDP | 317 | 1 | Wholly in this county |
| Franklin | CDP | 233 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
| Freeport | CDP | 0 | None recorded | Wholly in this county |
A further 20 of the county's 1,803 SBA 7(a) approvals are to borrowers in cities that match no Census place in Sacramento County, the largest being McClellan (8), Sloughhouse (2), Cordova (2). Those are postal cities, unincorporated areas and cities outside the county, so no place row claims them; they are counted in the county total above.