HomeCaliforniaSacramento CountyWilton
Wilton, California: commercial real estate data.
Wilton is a Census CDP of 6,433 people across 29.00 square miles of land, in Sacramento County. Median household income is $189,537, 94.1 percent of occupied homes are owned, and the SBA record carries 3 7(a) approvals to borrowers here worth $114,500 since FY2020.
Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.
Wilton
What Wilton is
- Census place typeCDP
- Land area29 sq mi
- Water area0 sq mi
- Population per square mile of land222
- County holding the largest share of its areaSacramento County, 100.0 percent
US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wilton
How many people live in Wilton
- Population6,433
- Median age49.2
- Population under 181,104 plus or minus 277
- Share under 1817.2 percent
- Population 65 and over1,528 plus or minus 314
- Share 65 and over23.8 percent
- Households1,838
- Family households1,455
- Share of households that are families79.2 percent
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wilton
Income and work in Wilton
- Median household income$189,537
- Per capita income$57,039
- Civilian labor force3,196
- Employed3,156
- Unemployed40 plus or minus 36
- Unemployment rate1.3 percent plus or minus 1.1
- Adults 25 and over4,871
- Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher96.0 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher37.5 percent
- Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree13.0 percent plus or minus 3.3
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wilton
Housing in Wilton
- Housing units2,029
- Occupied units1,838
- Vacant units191 plus or minus 148
- Vacancy rate9.4 percent plus or minus 7.2
- Owner occupied1,730
- Renter occupied108 plus or minus 74
- Ownership rate94.1 percent
- Median owner-occupied home value$926,200
- Median gross rent, monthly$1,823 plus or minus $871
- Annual rent as a share of median income11.5 percent plus or minus 5.9
- Single family units1,671
- Share single family82.4 percent
- Units in buildings of two or more43 plus or minus 72
- Share in buildings of two or more2.1 percent plus or minus 3.5
- Mobile homes285 plus or minus 147
- Median year structure built1984
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wilton
How Wilton gets to work
- Workers 16 and over who commute2,496 plus or minus 514
- Commuting under 15 minutes196 plus or minus 116
- Share commuting under 15 minutes7.9 percent plus or minus 4.4
- Commuting 30 minutes or more1,669 plus or minus 390
- Share commuting 30 minutes or more66.9 percent
- Drove alone69.5 percent
- Carpooled9.3 percent plus or minus 5.4
- Public transport0.0 percent
- Walked0.4 percent plus or minus 0.7
- Worked from home15.0 percent plus or minus 5.1
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
Wilton
SBA loans in Wilton (7(a))
- Approvals3
- Gross approval$114,500
- Average approval$38,167
- Median approval$40,000
- Largest approval$44,500
- Jobs supported9
- Jobs per approval3.0
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Paid in full0
- Charged off0
- Median term120 months
- Share on real estate terms of 20 years or more0.0 percent
- Share to franchises0.0 percent
- Distinct lenders3
- Distinct industries by NAICS3
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wilton, in any county, FY2020 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 7(a) FOIA release, FY2020 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Wilton
SBA loans in Wilton (504)
- Approvals1
- Gross approval$403,000
- Average approval$403,000
- Median approval$403,000
- Largest approval$403,000
- Jobs supported6
- Loans with a final outcome0
- Charged off0
- Median term300 months
- Distinct CDCs1
Counted by borrower city: approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wilton, in any county, FY2010 to FY2026. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published.
US Small Business Administration, 504 FOIA release, FY2010 to FY2026 year to date, as of 2026-06-30.
Sacramento County, not Wilton
Sacramento County context, not Wilton figures
- Establishments in Sacramento County34,280
- Covered employment, Sacramento County726,937
- Average annual pay, Sacramento County$80,125
- Housing units permitted, Sacramento County6,747
Every figure in this section is published for Sacramento County as a whole and is not a measurement of Wilton.
All Sacramento County figures →
US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.
Coverage
What this page does not hold.
Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →
Common questions
Wilton questions, answered from the record.
How many people live in Wilton, California?
6,433, in 1,838 households. Wilton CDP covers 29.00 square miles of land, which is 222 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
What county is Wilton in?
Sacramento County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.
What is the median household income in Wilton?
$189,537. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $926,200. Median gross rent is $1,823 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.
How much SBA lending goes to Wilton businesses?
3 7(a) approvals totaling $114,500 since FY2020, across 3 lenders, median approval $40,000, plus 1 504 approvals worth $403,000 since FY2010. These count approvals to borrowers whose address is in Wilton, not projects sited inside the place boundary, and they are approvals recorded in the release rather than loans disbursed.
Do SBA loans to Wilton borrowers get paid back?
No rate is published for Wilton. Only 0 loans have reached a final outcome, fewer than the 30 a charge-off rate needs, so no rate is published. The counts are shown instead.
Are the county figures on this page Wilton figures?
No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sacramento County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Wilton.
Is zoning published for Wilton?
No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.