app.mmcganalytics.com/workspace?place=0641142
Live

Live workspace · free

Enter a Lemon Hill address. Eight answers in seconds.

Parcel, building, flood, wetland, traffic, demographic and lending layers resolve at the address without leaving this page.

HomeCaliforniaSacramento CountyLemon Hill

Lemon Hill, California: commercial real estate data.

Lemon Hill is a Census CDP of 15,312 people across 1.64 square miles of land, in Sacramento County. Median household income is $48,762, 39.6 percent of occupied homes are owned.

Underlined figures are computed by MMCG Analytics, not published by the agency.

Lemon Hill

What Lemon Hill is

  • Census place typeCDP
  • Land area1.64 sq mi
  • Water area0 sq mi
  • Population per square mile of land9,337
  • County holding the largest share of its areaSacramento County, 100.0 percent

US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lemon Hill

How many people live in Lemon Hill

  • Population15,312
  • Median age28.7
  • Population under 185,261
  • Share under 1834.4 percent
  • Population 65 and over1,426
  • Share 65 and over9.3 percent
  • Households4,468
  • Family households3,319
  • Share of households that are families74.3 percent

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lemon Hill

Income and work in Lemon Hill

  • Median household income$48,762
  • Per capita income$19,661
  • Civilian labor force6,543
  • Employed5,971
  • Unemployed572 plus or minus 204
  • Unemployment rate8.7 percent plus or minus 2.9
  • Adults 25 and over8,335
  • Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or higher72.6 percent
  • Adults 25 and over with a bachelor degree or higher10.1 percent plus or minus 2.5
  • Adults 25 and over with a graduate degree2.7 percent plus or minus 1.3

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lemon Hill

Housing in Lemon Hill

  • Housing units4,614
  • Occupied units4,468
  • Vacant units146 plus or minus 101
  • Vacancy rate3.2 percent plus or minus 2.2
  • Owner occupied1,769
  • Renter occupied2,699
  • Ownership rate39.6 percent
  • Median owner-occupied home value$349,900
  • Median gross rent, monthly$1,421
  • Annual rent as a share of median income35.0 percent
  • Single family units2,878
  • Share single family62.4 percent
  • Units in buildings of two or more1,499
  • Share in buildings of two or more32.5 percent
  • Mobile homes33 plus or minus 41
  • Median year structure built1964

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Lemon Hill

How Lemon Hill gets to work

  • Workers 16 and over who commute5,277
  • Commuting under 15 minutes1,025 plus or minus 235
  • Share commuting under 15 minutes19.4 percent
  • Commuting 30 minutes or more1,471 plus or minus 330
  • Share commuting 30 minutes or more27.9 percent
  • Drove alone65.6 percent
  • Carpooled17.7 percent plus or minus 5.8
  • Public transport3.6 percent plus or minus 1.6
  • Walked1.4 percent plus or minus 1.1
  • Worked from home9.8 percent plus or minus 3.2

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Sacramento County, not Lemon Hill

Sacramento County context, not Lemon Hill figures

  • Establishments in Sacramento County34,280
  • Covered employment, Sacramento County726,937
  • Average annual pay, Sacramento County$80,125
  • Housing units permitted, Sacramento County6,747

Every figure in this section is published for Sacramento County as a whole and is not a measurement of Lemon Hill.

All Sacramento County figures →

US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns, 2023. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. US Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual.

Coverage

What this page does not hold.

Parcel detail, zoning and the flood zone at an address are not on this page; they resolve at the address in the platform. How this page was built →

Common questions

Lemon Hill questions, answered from the record.

How many people live in Lemon Hill, California?

15,312, in 4,468 households. Lemon Hill CDP covers 1.64 square miles of land, which is 9,337 people per square mile. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

What county is Lemon Hill in?

Sacramento County, which holds 100.0 percent of the place by area. Source: US Census Bureau, cartographic boundary file, places, 2024 vintage.

What is the median household income in Lemon Hill?

$48,762. The median owner-occupied home is valued at $349,900. Median gross rent is $1,421 per month. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, place level, 2020-2024 5-year.

Are the county figures on this page Lemon Hill figures?

No, and they are labeled so. County Business Patterns, QCEW, the Building Permits Survey, BEA product and IRS migration are published for Sacramento County as a whole and there is no place level equivalent. They appear in one clearly marked section as context and are never presented as measurements of Lemon Hill.

Is zoning published for Lemon Hill?

No. Nothing on this page presents parcel level zoning.